certified organic ingredients 1

Ingredients

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Organic Alcohol, Organic Carnauba Wax,  Organic Glycerin,  Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Organic Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Organic Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter,  Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract, USP Micronized Progesterone, Cannabis Sativa Extract (Nano-Emulsified CBD), Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate

Ingredients Details

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

01 Organic aloe barbadensis 2

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice –   Often extolled for its soothing qualities, aloe vera is usually identified as a topical ointment for burns, sun damage, and skin abrasions, and this healing plant moisturizes and has anti-aging effects.

Aloe vera includes several necessary vitamins: A, C, E, B1, B2, B3, B6, and B12.

 

Vitamins A, C, and E are antioxidants and help fend off free radicals which can contribute to cancer, heart disease, and other illnesses.

Aloe contains 12 organic compounds called anthraquinones. Aloin, which causes a laxative effect, and emodin help with pain relief and work as antibacterial and antiviral agents. Anthraquinones are often removed from commercial aloe products.

 

Our aloe vera contains a unique type of sugar called Acemannan. The polysaccharide is believed to have antiviral properties, ease gastrointestinal problems, and stimulate the immune system.

Aloe vera consists of four plant-based fatty acids which are shown to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic qualities. The acids also contain pain-relieving components.

According to the National Institutes of Health (NIH), aloe vera contains 20 amino acids, seven of which are essential.

The plant also has hormones that aid in wound healing and eight enzymes.

Lastly, Aloe vera’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic characteristics may be helpful in relieving muscle and tendon pain. The gel is sometimes used topically in sports medicine to soothe achy muscles, but taken orally, the anti-inflammatory ingredients may also help with the pain.

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

01 organic aloe barbadensis 1

Organic Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice –   Often extolled for its soothing qualities, aloe vera is usually identified as a topical ointment for burns, sun damage, and skin abrasions, and this healing plant moisturizes and has anti-aging effects.

Aloe vera includes several necessary vitamins: A, C, E, B1, B2, B3, B6, and B12.

Vitamins A, C, and E are antioxidants and help fend off free radicals which can contribute to cancer, heart disease, and other illnesses.

Aloe contains 12 organic compounds called anthraquinones. Aloin, which causes a laxative effect, and emodin help with pain relief and work as antibacterial and antiviral agents. Anthraquinones are often removed from commercial aloe products.

Our aloe vera contains a unique type of sugar called Acemannan. The polysaccharide is believed to have antiviral properties, ease gastrointestinal problems, and stimulate the immune system.

Aloe vera consists of four plant-based fatty acids which are shown to have anti-inflammatory and antiseptic qualities. The acids also contain pain-relieving components.

According to the National Institutes of Health (NIH), aloe vera contains 20 amino acids, seven of which are essential.

The plant also has hormones that aid in wound healing and eight enzymes.

Lastly, Aloe vera’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic characteristics may be helpful in relieving muscle and tendon pain. The gel is sometimes used topically in sports medicine to soothe achy muscles, but taken orally, the anti-inflammatory ingredients may also help with the pain.

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Organic Alcohol

02 Organic Alcohol

Our Organic Alcohol is organically grown and harvested.

The natural (organic) plant-derived alcohol in our products will not dry out your skin. As part of a carefully formulated product, it accentuates the body’s ability to absorb the beneficial botanical properties and also acts as part of our natural preservation, making obsolete (additional) synthetic preservatives.

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Organic Carnauba Wax

03 Organic Carnauba WaxObtained from the leaves of the Brazilian palm tree (Copernica Cerifera), also known as the “Tree of Life.” Carnauba wax is the hardest natural wax available. We use the organic variety that assists us in developing the right texture for our cream.  It also helps absorption in the skin – which is so vital for the other ingredients.  

This is not the same species that palm oil is pressed from but is a species indigenous to Brazil that grows wildly in native forests. Annual pruning of leaves allows for the continuing abundance where trees will continue with their natural growth cycle, much like us humans receiving a haircut!

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Organic Glycerin

04 Organic Glycerin 2

Organic glycerin is a thick, clear, colorless, multi-use liquid.  Typically used as a humectant (an ingredient that keeps things moist,  food-grade vegetable glycerin can also be used as a thickener and an emulsifier.

Our 100% USP, food-grade vegetable glycerin is gluten-free, vegan-friendly, and comprised of 99.7% coconut oil-extracted fatty ester and 0.3% water.  Our ingredient is Non-Soy.

Vegetable glycerin allows for better absorption of other ingredients. It also works well as a massage oil due to its water-solubility or as a carrier oil in essential oil or other moisturizer-based skincare.

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Organic Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

05.01 Organic Butyrospermum Parkii Shea Butter

Shea butter is extracted from the kernels of the fruit of the shea tree in a fatty form. We love our Shea butter because it has a particularly high content of cosmetically valuable ingredients, including a high content of tocopherols and antioxidant ingredients that are well known as a healing agent.

Shea butter has a particularly strong moisturizing effect.  The lipid barrier of the cornea is strengthened, making shea butter ideal for the care of dry, atopic and damaged skin. It is extremely well tolerated and relaxes irritated and stressed skin. It produces a smooth feeling and is easy to apply.

Cosmetic properties:

  • moisturizing and protective
  • hygroscopic
  • soothing and calming,
  • intensely nourishing & antioxidative
Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Organic Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

06 Organic Cocos Nucifera Coconut Oil 1

Coconut oil is extracted from the shredded pulp of the coconut.  Our virgin coconut oil is delicately scented and it also helps absorption.  A slightly cooling effect is characteristic for coconut oil, as much heat is absorbed when it melts. Its low pH of below 8 also gives coconut oil a slightly deodorizing effect. Odor forming bacteria are killed without irritating the skin.

Cosmetic properties:

  • rapidly absorbed, non-greasy
  • softly melting and fragrant
  • deodorizing and cooling
Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Organic Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

07 Organic Helianthus Annuus Sunflower Seed Oil

sunflowers have amazing properties as a skin nurturer!

Rich in nutrients such as calcium, iron, magnesium, zinc and vitamins A, K and E, sunflower oil is used effectively against inflammation and irritations of the skin. The high vitamin E content acts as an emollient which traps moisture and keeps skin well hydrated. It also helps prevent damage to cells by ultraviolet light and aids against premature aging of skin by protecting the collagen and elastin content.

Sunflower is a source for beta-carotene which is converted to vitamin A with benefits of protection from sun damage and free radicals. Omega-6 (linoleic acid) which is found in sunflower oil, assists with cell development.  

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Seed Extract

08 Organic Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Sweet Almond Oil

Amazingly, Almond oil is a powerful antioxidant and protects the skin.  It is ideal as a massage oil. It penetrates very deep into the first layer of the skin. With these properties, our choice of almond oil works synergistically with the other amazing organic ingredients in our cream. Since it is non-comedogenic, almond oil is ideal for all skin types. It is extremely well tolerated. In addition, it will smooth and moisturize. Through the use of almond oil, sensitive skin is gently cared for.

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Organic Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter

09 Organic Theobroma Cacao Cocoa Seed Butter

Cocoa butter is derived from the Theobroma cacao tree. Cocoa butter has been shown to contain high concentrations of plant flavonoids and polyphenols.  The oil exhibits anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-allergenic and antioxidant properties that are beneficial for the skin.  Cocoa butter is high in saturated fatty acids making it an excellent and stable skin moisturizer and skin emollient.  There is also ample evidence that it aids in stretch mark removal!

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract

10 Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract 1

This amazing ingredient of ours comes from the seeds of the black elderberry shrub. What you will love so much is its anti-inflammatory and soothing effect.  It strengthens the barrier functions of the skin. It stabilizes the lipid layer of the skin and makes it soft and supple.

Cosmetic properties:

  • strong cell regenerative properties; cell-activating
  • anti-inflammatory and skin soothing, even in atopic dermatitis
  • particularly quickly & easily absorbed, non-greasy
  • ideal for oily, blemished skin
  • also ideal for rejuvenating dry, sensitive skin!
Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

USP Micronized Progesterone

WhatsApp Image 2020 09 15 at 9.00.45 PM min

The first and most important standard to look for in a progesterone cream is a USP (United States Pharmacopeia) on the label. Progesterone is derived from diosgenin; a steroid sapogenin extracted from the tubers of Mexican Wild Yam Root. To render truly bio-identical progesterone (exactly like your body naturally produces) Wild Yam Root requires a special laboratory process called “micronization.” Since you see USP Micronized on our label, you know our progesterone has undergone this process and is in conformity with Good Manufacturing Practices.

What’s more, our special micronized progesterone is:

  • Above and beyond USP standards
  • Tested in formulas to show better absorption
  • Particle Size (100% <10 microns and 95-99% <5 microns)
  • From an FDA-Registered Facility that is GMP Compliant
  • 14 Checks and Analyses Are Performed on Each Chemical Lot
  • Bio-identical plant based ingredient (Derived from Yam)

Felicity Organics  understands the importance of working with pharmacopoeial grade hormone powders that consistently meet potency standards. Our Special Micronized Progesterone meets these high standards but also excels in an additional category: particle size.  Much like why we nano-emulsify our CBD, our progesterone ingredient is 99% less than 5 microns. Particle size is very important in the body’s ability to absorb it (absorption).

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Cannabis Sativa Extract (Nano-Emulsified CBD)

12 Cannabis Sativa ExtractWe have dedicated a full page to outlining this hemp derived ingredient.  Our Nano-Emulsified CBD page can be viewed here

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Xanthan Gum

13 Xantham Gum

Xanthan Gum is a popular ingredient used in skincare to improve binding, emulsify, and thicken the

Xanthan gum is found in every category of cosmetic products, with 3,470 reported uses under the FDA. It can be found in everything from cleansers to masks, serums to peels. Xanthan gum is a popular ingredient for green beauty brands as it is naturally derived and is safe. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has approved xanthan gum for skincare and personal use products

Your Title Goes Here

Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.

Sodium Citrate

14 Sodium Citrate

Sodium Citrate is the sodium salt of citric acid, a weak organic acid. This ingredient acts as an alkalinizing agent and as a buffering agent to control the pH level.  It is important to balance the pH of cosmetics and skin care products in order to maintain the skin’s normal pH as closely as possible.

      Rewards

        Just for You

      Autoship

        and Save

      FAQ

          Frequently Asked Questions

      Ingredients

         Our Organic Content

      CBD

       A Guide / An Innovation

      Packaging

          Intentional Design

      Partnership Program

        Brand Ambassadors               

     Wholesalers 

        Established Retailers

      Testimonials

        Tell Your Story